News

BC-Cash Prices, 1st Ld-Writethru,0343

NEW YORK — Wholesale cash prices Thursday

ThuWed.

F

Foods

Broilers national comp wtd av 0.90490.9049

Eggs large white NY Doz. 0.740.75

Flour hard winter KC cwt 14.6014.35

Cheddar Cheese Chi. 40 block per lb. 2.49122.4912

Coffee parana ex-dock NY per lb. 1.19061.1874

Coffee medlin ex-dock NY per lb. 1.54671.5435

Cocoa beans NY per ton 25092539

Cocoa butter African styl $ met ton 67506750

HogsIowa/Minnbarrows&giltswtdav 51.7051.08

Feedercattle 500-550 lb Okl av cwt 157.63157.63

Pork loins 13-19 lb FOB Omaha av cwt 80.5984.26

Grains

Corn No. 2 yellow Chi processor bid 4.96 1/44.97 1/4

Soybeans No. 1 yellow 9.41 1/29.45 1/4

Soybean Meal Cen Ill 48pct protein-ton 302.30301.80

Wheat No. 2 Chi soft 5.92 1/45.82 3/4

Wheat N. 1 dk 14pc-pro Mpls. 6.726.57 3/4

Oats No. 2 heavy or Better 3.333.39

Fats & Oils

Corn oil crude wet/dry mill Chi. lb. .31 1/2.31 1/2

Soybean oil crude Decatur lb. .34 1/2.34 1/2

Metals

Aluminum per lb LME 0.80350.8137

Antimony in warehouse per ton 57005700

Copper Cathode full plate 2.79132.7825

Gold Handy & Harman 1550.751571.95

Silver Handy & Harman 17.90618.177

Lead per metric ton LME 1908.501905.00

Molybdenum per metric ton LME 20,28320,283

Platinum per troy oz. Handy & Harman 958.00972.00

Platinum Merc spot per troy oz. 966.00966.00

Zinc (HG) delivered per lb. 1.09131.0641

Textiles, Fibers and Miscellaneous

Cotton 1-1-16 in. strict low middling 66.2365.50

Raw Products

Coal Central Appalachia $ per short ton 60.6560.65

Natural Gas Henry Hub, $ per mmbtu 2.1602.150

b2bid a-asked

n-Nominal

r-revised

n.q.-not quoted

n.a.-not available

The Associated Press